FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Registration for December 2017 Vladswim Challenge will be open from October

Date: 16 DEC 2017

A 2.5km, 5km or 10km swim for solo swimmers covering a 2.5km loop starting at Chinamans Beach, Balmoral heading south towards Edwards Beach, turning at Rocky Point with the loop finishing back at Chinamans beach.

 

Timeline

2.5km Event

5km Event

10km Event

Support Requirements

The course will be monitored by support boats, kayaks and paddlers provided by the organisers.

Nutrition and feeding during the swim

Any swimmer requiring nutrition during the swim will be able to place their drink bottles in floating feeding stations at the beginning of the swim loop.  All bottles and food must be clearly labeled with the competitor’s name. Due to space restrictions within these stations, priority will be given to 10km competitors.

No glass bottles and no plastic bags. If you are using gels, please label them with your name and attach them to your drink bottle with an elastic band.

Swimsuits

You may swim in a wetsuit if you wish to, however those intending to use this swim as a qualifier must adhere to the rules set out by the specific race organiser. For example, those wishing to use this swim as a qualifier for the Rottnest Channel swim should speak to the event organisers about the use of wetsuits and whether this will exempt the swim as a qualifier.

Swimmers competing in wetsuits will not be awarded winners medals should you come first, second or third in one of the events (2.5 km, 5 km or 10 km).

Flotation devices, buoys, flippers or fins are prohibited.

Swim Briefing

The swim briefing will be held at 7:40am on the morning of the swim at Rosherville Reserve. That is 20 minutes before the race start time.

Event Cancellation/ Unsuitable conditions

We reserve the right to cancel the event if the weather conditions and/or surf conditions on the day are unsafe for either swimmers or our support paddlers. If the event is cancelled, there will be no re-run of the event and online entries are not refundable.

Online Entries

Entries will open from October 2017

On the day entries may be accepted if spaces are still available. Please note that a late entry will incur a fee of $10 on top of the normal entry price. These entries will be open from 6:30am – 7:30am only.

Age Limit

Entrants must be 14 years and over. If anyone younger would like to enter, proof of the swimmers ability to complete the course must be provided.

Prizes

  • Medals will be presented to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place
  • Every finisher will receive a commemorative medal
  • Zoggs has provided us with sponsorship and we will therefore have some goodies for the winners in each event.

Your Rottnest Qualifier

The 10km swim can be used as a qualifier for the Rottnest Channel. Multisport Australia will be timing our 2017 event. The results will be posted on this website and can be used as a confirmation for your Rottnest Qualifier.

Parking

There is limited street parking around Rosherville Reserve. The parking limit is two hours along the reserve. If driving, it is wise to share the drive with your mates to save space for others.

Transport

We encourage all participants to use public transport where possible. For public transport service information and to plan your trip please visit www.transportnsw.info and click on Plan Your Trip or call 131 500.

Volunteer Registration

If you have a family member who can help with registration or paddling, kayaking and other support tasks on the day we would be very happy to have extra hands on deck’. Please email us.

ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE GET IN TOUCH

Balmoral Swim 2016 - 10 km

POS NAME (#) TIME CATEG (POS) GENDER (POS)
1 Benjamin FREEMAN (30) 2:09:16 16-29  (1) Male  (1)
2 Matt FERNANDEZ (28) 2:09:18 40-49  (1) Male  (2)
3 Ben JIMMIESON (37) 2:11:04 16-29  (2) Male  (3)
4 Rowan WEBB (75) 2:12:40 40-49  (2) Male  (4)
5 Ryan DUELL (19) 2:14:24 30-39  (1) Male  (5)
6 Sam THORLEY (72) 2:17:19 16-29  (3) Male  (6)
7 Scott MIERS (46) 2:25:41 50-59  (1) Male  (7)
8 Bill THORLEY (71) 2:30:48 16-29  (4) Male  (8)
9 Warren SMITH (68) 2:31:20 40-49  (3) Male  (9)
10 Jeremy POVEY (55) 2:34:07 30-39  (2) Male  (10)
11 Paul WHITTINGHAM (78) 2:34:25 40-49  (4) Male  (11)
12 Matt ROBERTSON (62) 2:34:25 30-39  (3) Male  (12)
13 Jodie RIDDELL (60) 2:34:39 16-29  (1) Female  (1)
14 Dan BUTLER (7) 2:34:46 40-49  (5) Male  (13)
15 Robert WEBB (76) 2:35:30 40-49  (6) Male  (14)
16 Brent WHITEMAN (77) 2:36:00 30-39  (4) Male  (15)
17 Greg GIBSON (33) 2:42:05 30-39  (5) Male  (16)
18 Kate HILLIARD (34) 2:42:32 16-29  (2) Female  (2)
19 Chris CHIE (11) 2:43:39 30-39  (6) Male  (17)
20 Jason FAN (27) 2:46:31 16-29  (5) Male  (18)
21 Anna DOUBELL (18) 2:47:53 30-39  (1) Female  (3)
22 Rachael ELKAIM (22) 2:48:06 16-29  (3) Female  (4)
23 Ant SCHWAGER (66) 2:48:53 40-49  (7) Male  (19)
24 Rod O'CONNOR (48) 2:49:14 50-59  (2) Male  (20)
25 Laura GALLOP (31) 2:50:17 30-39  (2) Female  (5)
26 Brittany PARKER (51) 2:50:17 30-39  (3) Female  (6)
27 Michael FOX (29) 2:51:53 50-59  (3) Male  (21)
28 Nicola DAVIDSON (14) 2:52:30 30-39  (4) Female  (7)
29 Mark JARVIS (36) 2:52:51 50-59  (4) Male  (22)
30 Greg LEE (42) 2:53:20 40-49  (8) Male  (23)
31 Colin REYBURN (58) 2:54:06 50-59  (5) Male  (24)
32 Peter SCHULTZ (65) 2:54:15 50-59  (6) Male  (25)
33 Mark O'SULLIVAN (50) 2:54:27 50-59  (7) Male  (26)
34 Ryan PEDLEY (52) 2:54:55 16-29  (6) Male  (27)
35 William CHAPMAN (10) 2:55:35 16-29  (7) Male  (28)
36 Ruth EVANS (25) 2:59:03 40-49  (1) Female  (8)
37 Rinetta DUNCOMBE (20) 2:59:41 30-39  (5) Female  (9)
38 Jamie CHISMON (12) 3:02:51 30-39  (7) Male  (29)
39 Debby JOHNSON (38) 3:03:13 40-49  (2) Female  (10)
40 Daniel THOMAS (70) 3:03:14 40-49  (9) Male  (30)
41 Rachelle SILVER (67) 3:03:39 30-39  (6) Female  (11)
42 Kate RICHMAN (59) 3:03:42 30-39  (7) Female  (12)
43 Lee Albert (81) 3:04:50 30-39  (8) Male  (31)
44 Cae TOLMAN (73) 3:04:53 40-49  (10) Male  (32)
45 Nicole BROWN (6) 3:07:09 40-49  (3) Female  (13)
46 Dean SUMMERS (69) 3:07:40 50-59  (8) Male  (33)
47 Leon CHANDLER (9) 3:08:29 40-49  (11) Male  (34)
48 Lucille ORRO (49) 3:08:49 30-39  (8) Female  (14)
49 Cameron NOBLE (47) 3:08:59 40-49  (12) Male  (35)
50 Michael POWELL (56) 3:11:59 50-59  (9) Male  (36)
51 Samuel ABESHOUSE (1) 3:12:04 40-49  (13) Male  (37)
52 Jeff SANDERS (64) 3:12:11 60+  (1) Male  (38)
53 Paul BAILEY (2) 3:12:18 50-59  (10) Male  (39)
54 Kim LOUW (43) 3:12:28 16-29  (4) Female  (15)
55 Kim SAMUEL (63) 3:15:49 30-39  (9) Female  (16)
56 Stuart Milson (82) 3:15:59 30-39  (9) Male  (40)
57 Michael Christie (83) 3:20:39 50-59  (11) Male  (41)
58 Victor PINEIRO (53) 3:25:49 30-39  (10) Male  (42)
59 Paul EVERY (26) 3:25:54 50-59  (12) Male  (43)
60 Susan KING (41) 3:26:03 40-49  (4) Female  (17)
61 Pete DUNNE (21) 3:38:39 40-49  (14) Male  (44)
62 Brendan King (84) 3:43:29 40-49  (15) Male  (45)
63 Cassandra Bled (80) 3:45:39 40-49  (5) Female  (18)
64 Jim DONALDSON (17) 3:46:39 60+  (2) Male  (46)
65 Eli BALL (3) 3:47:39 30-39  (11) Male  (47)
66 Sue VULETICH (74) 3:48:39 50-59  (1) Female  (19)
67 Jason BARBER (4) 3:57:03 50-59  (13) Male  (48)
68 Eduardo Sanchez (86) 3:57:03 30-39  (12) Male  (49)
69 Pauline ENGLISH (24) 4:02:31 60+  (1) Female  (20)
70 Simon BOWMAN (5) 4:02:57 50-59  (14) Male  (50)
71 Kim COOK (13) 4:04:05 30-39  (10) Female  (21)
72 Brendan MAHER (45) 4:11:03 50-59  (15) Male  (51)
73 Heather KENT (40) 4:13:38 50-59  (2) Female  (22)
74 Timmy GARRETT (32) 4:16:20 30-39  (13) Male  (52)
75 Sarah CARRADINE (8)  5:00.0 50-59 Female

Balmoral Swim 2016 - 5 km

POS NAME (#) TIME CATEG (POS) GENDER (POS)
1 Kate DRYDEN (119) 1:13:05 16-29  (1) Female  (1)
2 David LEWIS (139) 1:16:14 30-39  (1) Male  (1)
3 Paul TRACEY (173) 1:18:42 30-39  (2) Male  (2)
4 Andrew LEESE (138) 1:19:09 40-49  (1) Male  (3)
5 Pip COATES (112) 1:19:14 50-59  (1) Female  (2)
6 Robert NICHOLSON (151) 1:19:34 50-59  (1) Male  (4)
7 Reg EVANS (123) 1:20:37 50-59  (2) Male  (5)
8 Marcus Ritchie (186) 1:21:19 40-49  (2) Male  (6)
9 Josephine CASEY (110) 1:21:21 16-29  (2) Female  (3)
10 Jamie RYAN (162) 1:21:28 30-39  (3) Male  (7)
11 Greg Peirce (298) 1:21:31 30-39  (4) Male  (8)
12 Simon HATLEE (129) 1:21:36 40-49  (3) Male  (9)
13 Wilson Gamble (185) 1:21:55 60+  (1) Male  (10)
14 Ken THORLEY (172) 1:22:12 50-59  (3) Male  (11)
15 Thomas TAYLOR (169) 1:22:17 60+  (2) Male  (12)
16 Niell BOUSTRED (108) 1:22:21 50-59  (4) Male  (13)
17 Joe Miles (193) 1:22:22 40-49  (1) Female  (4)
18 Lawrence STUBBS (168) 1:22:36 50-59  (5) Male  (14)
19 Colin Dunlop (197) 1:22:42 50-59  (6) Male  (15)
20 Gavin PEACOCK (153) 1:23:06 30-39  (5) Male  (16)
21 Terry BOURKE (107) 1:23:26 40-49  (4) Male  (17)
22 Ashleigh O'Mahony (199) 1:23:34 30-39  (1) Female  (5)
23 Brett LE CLERK (137) 1:23:45 40-49  (5) Male  (18)
24 Tori GORMAN (125) 1:25:13 30-39  (2) Female  (6)
25 Craig Young (189) 1:25:40 50-59  (7) Male  (19)
26 Kylie THOMAS (170) 1:26:26 40-49  (2) Female  (7)
27 Justin WENDEMUTH (180) 1:26:58 16-29  (1) Male  (20)
28 Paul Nahon (294) 1:27:07 50-59  (8) Male  (21)
29 Patrick THOMPSON (171) 1:27:14 60+  (3) Male  (22)
30 Mark DRINKWATER (118) 1:27:54 40-49  (6) Male  (23)
31 Jen REID (157) 1:27:54 30-39  (3) Female  (8)
32 Tony MOORE (147) 1:28:19 60+  (4) Male  (24)
33 John FREIMAN (124) 1:28:30 60+  (5) Male  (25)
34 Emily KEMPSON (132) 1:28:34 16-29  (3) Female  (9)
35 Samantha Judge (192) 1:28:45 30-39  (4) Female  (10)
36 Tom WHITE (181) 1:29:30 16-29  (2) Male  (26)
37 Anne PLEASH (54) 1:30:03 30-39  (5) Female  (11)
38 Jo-Anne Elliott (295) 1:31:32 50-59  (2) Female  (12)
39 Peter MILLER (146) 1:31:40 60+  (6) Male  (27)
40 Neil Robert DAVIS-RAISS (117) 1:32:30 40-49  (7) Male  (28)
41 Ian Hossack (188) 1:32:44 50-59  (9) Male  (29)
42 Jasmin PETTY (154) 1:32:46 16-29  (4) Female  (13)
43 Laura WALLACE (232) 1:32:51 16-29  (5) Female  (14)
44 Stephen MCEWAN (144) 1:33:34 40-49  (8) Male  (30)
45 Murray COBLE (114) 1:33:34 50-59  (10) Male  (31)
46 Tony Smith (194) 1:33:44 40-49  (9) Male  (32)
47 Mop EADDY (121) 1:33:58 50-59  (11) Male  (33)
48 Michael Banak (195) 1:35:38 40-49  (10) Male  (34)
49 Mick BADRAN (104) 1:35:39 40-49  (11) Male  (35)
50 Susan MCCREERY (142) 1:35:47 50-59  (3) Female  (15)
51 Zander NEELS (149) 1:36:27 40-49  (12) Male  (36)
52 Alexander COBB (113) 1:37:08 16-29  (3) Male  (37)
53 David WILLIAMS (182) 1:37:11 40-49  (13) Male  (38)
54 Kristin Koslowski (299) 1:37:26 16-29  (6) Female  (16)
55 Chris Hanrahan (200) 1:37:35 40-49  (14) Male  (39)
56 Celso Grati (196) 1:38:10 50-59  (12) Male  (40)
57 Matt COONAN (115) 1:38:20 50-59  (13) Male  (41)
58 Robert MURRAY (148) 1:38:56 50-59  (14) Male  (42)
59 John Morris (187) 1:39:12 40-49  (15) Male  (43)
60 Ange RITCHIE (158) 1:39:13 30-39  (6) Female  (17)
61 David TREW (174) 1:39:22 40-49  (16) Male  (44)
62 Luke WATT (179) 1:39:26 16-29  (4) Male  (45)
63 Steven CORK (116) 1:40:08 40-49  (17) Male  (46)
64 Jeff ALDENHOVEN (102) 1:40:12 40-49  (18) Male  (47)
65 Tom MCGRANNACHAN (145) 1:41:04 40-49  (19) Male  (48)
66 Adam SIMPSON (166) 1:42:00 40-49  (20) Male  (49)
67 Chris WALKER (175) 1:42:07 60+  (7) Male  (50)
68 Kane ORR (152) 1:42:27 40-49  (21) Male  (51)
69 Zoe LITTLE (140) 1:42:35 50-59  (4) Female  (18)
70 Marty NICHOLAS (150) 1:42:38 40-49  (22) Male  (52)
71 Liz STEPHENS (167) 1:43:35 16-29  (7) Female  (19)
72 Peter LAMBERT (135) 1:43:44 40-49  (23) Male  (53)
73 Robyn Farmer (293) 1:43:59 30-39  (7) Female  (20)
74 Thinus KEEVE (131) 1:44:04 30-39  (6) Male  (54)
75 Anne Meacham (184) 1:44:13 50-59  (5) Female  (21)
76 Jessica O'Donnell (297) 1:44:53 30-39  (8) Female  (22)
77 Chris ACOSTA (101) 1:46:15 30-39  (7) Male  (55)
78 Amy MAXWELL (141) 1:47:06 40-49  (3) Female  (23)
79 Jerome Murphy (296) 1:49:21 50-59  (15) Male  (56)
80 Kathryn BASU (106) 1:50:47 40-49  (4) Female  (24)
81 Vanessa GRANT (126) 1:51:32 40-49  (5) Female  (25)
82 Julie SCHOFIELD (165) 1:54:08 40-49  (6) Female  (26)
83 Mark Rasmin (191) 1:55:06 50-59  (16) Male  (57)
84 Anne HEMMINGS (130) 1:55:31 50-59  (6) Female  (27)
85 Emily SCHNEIDER (164) 1:56:56 30-39  (9) Female  (28)
86 Phoebe Donohoe (292) 1:58:14 40-49  (7) Female  (29)
87 Mary KING (133) 1:58:36 40-49  (8) Female  (30)
88 Becci WATSON (178) 2:00:21 40-49  (9) Female  (31)
89 Rozanne GREEN (127) 2:01:04 50-59  (7) Female  (32)
90 Carol RUSSELL (161) 2:02:35 60+  (1) Female  (33)
91 Peter CLARKE (111) 2:03:38 30-39  (8) Male  (58)
92 Paul MCDONALD (143) 2:08:30 60+  (8) Male  (59)
93 Annie WYLIE (183) 2:09:39 16-29  (8) Female  (34)
94 Melanie Oliver (198) 2:11:09 16-29  (9) Female  (35)
95 Joanna KNEEBONE (134) 2:13:18 50-59  (8) Female  (36)
96 Allison CARLETON (109) 2:15:20 50-59  (9) Female  (37)
97 Lorenzo POLETTO (156) 2:17:39 60+  (9) Male  (60)
98 Emma SAVAGE (163) 2:17:44 30-39  (10) Female  (38)
99 Paul Whelan (190) 2:27:49 30-39  (9) Male  (61)
100 Leanne WARNER (177) 2:28:05 50-59  (10) Female  (39)
101 Helen RUBIN (160) 2:32:44 60+  (2) Female  (40)

Balmoral Swim 2016 - 2.5km

POS NAME (#) TIME CATEG (POS) GENDER (POS)
1 Dean Piazza (237) 0:37:27 40-49  (1) Male  (1)
2 Rebecca PUTNA (224) 0:40:12 16-29  (1) Female  (1)
3 Penny MACKENZIE (214) 0:40:27 30-39  (1) Female  (2)
4 Carolyn MARTIN (218) 0:45:43 50-59  (1) Female  (3)
5 Andrew Maccarthy (222) 0:45:52 30-39  (1) Male  (2)
6 Anne Rodigue-Beaudoin (235) 0:47:51 16-29  (2) Female  (4)
7 Lucy DEAN (15) 0:48:44 16-29  (3) Female  (5)
8 Olivia Piazza (238) 0:48:48 16-29  (4) Female  (6)
9 David PETTY (223) 0:49:19 40-49  (2) Male  (3)
10 Ellen LEABEATER (213) 0:49:26 16-29  (5) Female  (7)
11 Mark WOOD-COLLIER (233) 0:52:36 16-29  (1) Male  (4)
12 Patrick TIMBS (231) 0:53:19 60+  (1) Male  (5)
13 Phil HOLT (207) 0:54:15 60+  (2) Male  (6)
14 Giulia MARDAGA (216) 0:54:36 16-29  (6) Female  (8)
15 David CHAMPION (202) 0:55:08 50-59  (1) Male  (7)
16 Keir Semmens (240) 0:55:25 40-49  (3) Male  (8)
17 Brian Clarke (234) 0:55:39 50-59  (2) Male  (9)
18 Steve BRIDSON (201) 0:56:39 50-59  (3) Male  (10)
19 Kate ROBERTSON (226) 0:56:43 16-29  (7) Female  (9)
20 Tony MCGRATH (219) 0:57:57 50-59  (4) Male  (11)
21 Simon PLACE (155) 0:58:59 40-49  (4) Male  (12)
22 Patrick JORDAN (209) 0:59:24 30-39  (2) Male  (13)
23 David ROSS (227) 1:01:16 60+  (3) Male  (14)
24 Catrin Jonsson (239) 1:02:00 50-59  (2) Female  (10)
25 Paul MADDOCK (215) 1:02:54 50-59  (5) Male  (15)
26 Adam D'ANGELO (203) 1:03:05 30-39  (3) Male  (16)
27 Michael LE COUTEUR (212) 1:03:10 40-49  (5) Male  (17)
28 Alan HUI (208) 1:09:53 40-49  (6) Male  (18)
29 Marilyn MORAN (220) 1:11:13 60+  (1) Female  (11)
30 Lorraine MURTAGH (221) 1:12:29 30-39  (2) Female  (12)
31 Oliver GAUGHRAN (205) 1:12:30 40-49  (7) Male  (19)
32 Catherine Kelly (100) 1:13:38 30-39  (3) Female  (13)
33 Orla GLEESON (206) 1:15:42 30-39  (4) Female  (14)
34 Tamsin KHAN (211) 1:17:23 40-49  (1) Female  (15)
35 Lauren KEEVE (210) 1:21:51 30-39  (5) Female  (16)
36 Kirsty SMITH (229) 1:40:45 40-49  (2) Female  (17)

This is a sample text. You can click on it to edit it inline or open the element options to access additional options for this element.

Balmoral Swim 2015 - 5 km

Cat POS First name Surname Gender Category Time Overall
POS
Age Group 19-29
1 Emily Miers Female 19-29 1:07:37 1
2 Andy Dyson Male 19-29 1:08:46 2
3 Emma Radford Female 19-29 1:18:30 14
4 Alyse Harvison Female 19-29 1:18:36 15
5 Jock Hamilton Male 19-29 1:30:02 45
6 James Nichol Male 19-29 1:31:15 46
7 Elliot Wilkinson Male 19-29 1:47:49 66
Age Group 30-39
1 Tori Gorman Female 30-39 1:13:20 4
2 Jamie Ryan Male 30-39 1:15:23 11
3 Steve O'Keefe Male 30-39 1:16:20 13
4 Kate Richman Female 30-39 1:19:36 17
5 Leonard Rocker Male 30-39 1:22:40 22
6 Jason Ibrahim Male 30-39 1:25:13 27
7 Kate O'Connor Female 30-39 1:27:31 32
8 Pamela Young Female 30-39 1:29:20 43
9 Stephen Kemp Male 30-39 1:31:33 49
910 Benjamin Ruett Male 30-39 1:36:10 56
11 Victor Pineiro Male 30-39 1:37:51 58
12 Kate Price Female 30-39 1:49:54 70
13 Becci Watson Female 30-39 2:00:32 73
14 Paul Whelan Male 30-39 2:02:18 75
Age Group 40-49
1 Robert Nicholson Male 40-49 1:13:18 5
2 Marcus Ritchie Male 40-49 1:14:00 7
3 Michelle Emmett Female 40-49 1:14:01 8
4 Mark O'sullivan Male 40-49 1:15:25 12
5 Mischee Mardardy Female 40-49 1:18:56 16
6 Julie Sutcliffe Female 40-49 1:19:40 18
7 David Williams Male 40-49 1:23:35 24
8 Nathan Briggs Male 40-49 1:24:37 25
9 Adrian Kors Male 40-49 1:24:51 26
10 Leon Chandler Male 40-49 1:28:07 34
11 David Trew Male 40-49 1:28:16 51
12 Adam Simpson Male 40-49 1:28:17 35
13 Joanne Elliot Female 40-49 1:28:30 37
14 Susan King Female 40-49 1:28:46 40
15  Aisling Freiheit Female 40-49 1:31:26 48
16 Amy Maxwell Female 40-49 1:32:12 50
17 Marty Nicholas Male 40-49 1:34:38 51
18 Melinda Bruce Female 40-49 1:35:41 55
19 Brendan  King Male 40-49 1:37:31 57
20 Mary King Female 40-49 1:40.37 62
21 Louise Brett Female 40-49 1:48:22 67
22 Chris Hodgson Male 40-49 1:48:48 69
23 Michaela Perske Female 40-49 1:53:35 72
24 Joanna Kneebone Female 40-49 2:01:02 74
Age Group 50-59
1 Mark Houston Male 50-59 1:10:17 3
2 Duncan Adams Male 50-59 1:13:20 6
3 Lawrence Stubbs Male 50-59 1:14:02 9
4 Niell Boustread Male 50-59 1:14:57 10
5 Tricia Bancroft Female 50-59 1:20:22 19
6 Peter Miller Male 50-59 1:21:21 20
7 Paul Downie Male 50-59 1:22:44 23
8 Sonia Holtheuer Female 50-59 1:25:44 29
9 Jen Gwynne Female 50-59 1:26:07 31
10 Angela van Boxtel Female 50-59 1:27:34 33
11 Michael Christie Male 50-59 1:28:16 36
12 Jeremy Murphy Male 50-59 1:28:37 39
13 Susan Leech Female 50-59 1:28:46 41
14 Patrick Thompson Male 50-59 1:29:15 42
15 Anne Meacham Female 50-59 1:29:21 44
16 Robert Murray Male 50-59 1:31:21 47
17 Alison Maunder Female 50-59 1:34:42 52
18 David Healy Male 50-59 1:35:16 53
19 Simon Bowman Male 50-59 1:38:07 59
20 Jacquelin Perske Female 50-59 1:38:12 60
21 Annette Willows Female 50-59 1:38:33 61
22 Nicolas Smith Male 50-59 1:43:42 64
23 Mick Ash Male 50-59 1:48:23 68
24 Allison Carleton Female 50-59 1:50:02 71
25 Heather Kent Female 50-59 2:07:34 77
26 Sarah Carradine Female 50-59 2:25:40 78
27 Mitchel Martin Weber Male 50-59 2:27:10 79
Age Group 60+
1 John Freiman Male 60+ 1:22:14 21
2 Paul Willows Male 60+ 1:25:19 28
3 Jeff Sanders Male 60+ 1:25:46 30
4 Philip Stevens Male 60+ 1:35:20 54
5 Patrick Timbs Male 60+ 1:42:55 63
6 John Widdup Male 60+ 1:46:03 65
7 Helen Rubin Female 60+ 2:07:30 76

Balmoral Swim 2015 - 10 km

Cat
POS
First name Surname Gender Category Time Overall
POS
Age Group 19-29
1 Trent Grimsey Male 19-29 2:02:25 1
2 Meegan Hoare Female 19-29 2:26:45 7
3 Rachael Elkaim Female 19-29 2:29:53 12
4 Paul Bailey Male 19-29 2:59:23 41
Age Group 30-39
1 Nicola Davidson Female 30-39 2:29:07 10
2 Louise Willdridge Female 30-39 2:29:25 11
3 Greg Gibson Male 30-39 2:30:10 17
4 Kimberly Hill Female 30-39 2:34:21 20
5 Samantha Judge Female 30-39 2:42:43 22
6 Jane Gordon Female 30-39 2:43:17 23
6 Brittany Parker Female 30-39 2:43:17 24
7 Anna Doubel Female 30-39 2:47:22 26
8 Michel Saad Male 30-39 2:48:17 28
9 Ruth Evans Female 30-39 2:48:41 31
10 Anne Pleash Female 30-39 2:50:02 33
11 Rachelle Silver Female 30-39 2:51:04 34
12 Jamie Chismon Male 30-39 2:53:02 35
13 Maev Kerri Fitzpatrick Female 30-39 2:58:30 40
14 Kristy McIntyre Female 30-39 3:17:32 46
15 Nicole Brown Female 30-39 3:18:22 47
16 Butterfly Eli Ball Male 30-39 3:47:59 53
Age Group 40-49
1 Rowan Webb Male 40-49 2:04:34 2
2 Peter Thiel Male 40-49 2:10:15 3
3 Scott Miers Male 40-49 2:17:11 4
4 Stephane Delmas Male 40-49 2:23:37 6
5 Michel Saad Male 40-49 2:27:00 8
5 Paul Robaard Male 40-49 2:27:35 9
6 Paul Whittingham Male 40-49 2:29:53 13
7 Dan Butler Male 40-49 2:29:56 14
7 Kylie Thomas Female 40-49 2:29:56 15
7 Anna Strachan Female 40-49 2:29:56 16
8 Anthony Schwager Male 40-49 2:34:17 19
9 David Oakley Male 40-49 2:42:30 21
10 Ian Phillipps Male 40-49 2:46:38 25
11 Kate McLennan Female 40-49 2:47:47 27
12 Kevin Stevens Male 40-49 2:48:17 29
13 Tony Smith Male 40-49 2:49:15 32
14 Cae Tolman Male 40-49 2:55:17 37
15 Belinda Cooney Female 40-49 2:55:17 38
16 Liz Crowhurst Female 40-49 3:21:40 49
17 Steve Lack Male 40-49 3:28:05 50
Age Group 50-59
1 Michael Miller Male 50-59 2:22:04 5
2 Colin Reyburn Male 50-59 2:34:07 18
3 Dean Summers Male 50-59 2:48:18 30
4 Michael Teys Male 50-59 2:55:00 36
5 Susan McCreery Female 50-59 2:55:27 39
6 Mark Knackstedt Male 50-59 3:03:12 42
7 Lynton Mortensen Male 50-59 3:05:10 43
8 Celso Grati Male 50-59 3:12:26 44
9 John Connoly Male 50-59 3:12:56 45
10 Tim Garret Male 50-59 3:35:52 51
11 John Macleay Male 50-59 3:39:13 52
Age Group 60+
1 Jim Donaldson Male 60+ 3:19:09 48

Balmoral Swim 2014 - 10 km

Pos First name Surname Gender Category Time Race no.
Age Group 19-29
1 Zoe Whitfield Female 19-29 2:18:20 103
2 Lachlan Hinds Male 19-29 2:25:12 131
3 Emily Miers Female 19-29 2:28:50 137
4 Aaron Foster Male 19-29 2:32:10 135
5 Meegan Hoare Female 19-29 2:42:15 112
6 Trent Grimsey Male 19-29 2:42:20 111
7 Katie Price Female 19-29 3:49:36 104
Age Group 30-39
1 Matt Fernandez Male 30-39 2:07:21 132
2 David Ingram Male 30-39 2:16:58 134
3 Brad Mexon Male 30-39 2:16:59 139
4 Michael Ioannou Male 30-39 2:42:35 113
5 Pleash Anne Female 30-39 2:48:11 120
6 Des Mulcahy Male 30-39 2:56:49 107
7 Nick McCouat Male 30-39 2:53:30 109
Age Group 40-49
1 Peter Thiel Male 40-49 2:04:35 128
2 Stuart Braine Male 40-49 2:13:20 119
3 Scott Miers Male 40-49 2:20:10 136
4 Kylie Thomas Female 40-49 2:46:51 117
5 Sara Whitelaw Female 40-49 2:54:08 118
6 Kane Orr Male 40-49 2:57:28 105
7 Mark Sowerby Male 40-49 2:58:45 110
8 anna cox Female 40-49 3:02:49 122
9 Peter Dunne Male 40-49 3:34:53 127
Age Group 50-59
1 Andrew Stewart Male 50-59 2:32:40 138
2 Marty Filipowski Male 50-59 2:55:57 133
3 Dean Summers Male 50-59 2:57:11 114
4 Fiona Wilkie Female 50-59 3:02:11 108
5 Jannion Di Tommaso Female 50-59 3:16:29 101
6 Jonathan Coyle Male 50-59 3:17:50 106
7 David Glass Male 50-59 3:21:46 116
8 Jim Donaldson Male 50-59 3:21:52 129
9 Paul Hardcastle Male 50-59 3:32:46 124
10 Richard Murray Male 50-59 3:56:15 125
Age Group 60+ swam 7.5km
1 Helen Rubin Female 60+ 3:20:15 - 7.5km 130

Balmoral Swim 2013 - 5 km

Pos First name Surname Gender Category  Time Race no.
Age Group 14-19
1 Emily Miers Female 14-19 1:22:45 34
Age Group 20-29
1 Georgia Fryer Female 20-29 1:33:06 9
2 Matthew Glen Male 20-29 1:56:49 14
3 Emily Barry Female 20-29 2:05:27 7
Age Group 30-39
1 Emma Ingram Female 30-39 1:15:12 8
2 Matthew Backhouse Male 30-39 1:25:30 27
3 Rogerio Assis Male 30-39 1:26:05 19
4 Kane Orr Male 30-39 1:32:50 13
5 Meredith Novack Female 30-39 1:34:39 16
6 Jeff Aldenhoven Male 30-39 1:35:11 11
Age Group 40-49
1 Pete Tomlinson Male 40-49 1:19:48 18
2 Sharna Hinchliff Female 40-49 1:28:11 31
3 Brook Melanie-Jane Female 40-49 1:33:11 29
4 Juliet Dart Female 40-49 1:33:35 26
5 Anne Meacham Female 40-49 1:46:21 32
Age Group 50-59
1 Andrew Stewart Male 50-59 1:15:28 22
2 Brian Standlick Male 50-59 1:16:12 4
3 Chris Flanagan Male 50-59 1:20:40 1
4 Patrick Thompson Male 50-59 1:40:10 3
5 Paul Hardcastle Male 50-59 1:40:40 17
6 Susan Nicholson Female 50-59 1:42:08 21
7 Jillian Pateman Female 50-59 1:44:33 2
8 Jonathan Coyle Male 50-59 1:44:35 12
9 David Grundy Male 50-59 1:44:50 25
10 Steve Glasby Male 50-59 1:46:36 20
11 David Glass Male 50-59 2:01:45 6
Age Group 60+
1 Geoffrey Newmarch Male 60+ 1:36:31 33
2 Philip Holt Male 60+ 1:52:32 28
3 Christine Stock Female 60+ 1:58:28 5

Balmoral Swim 2014 - 10 km

Pos First name Surname Gender Category Time Race no.
Age Group 14-19
1 Lachalan Hinds Male 14-19 2:28:40 141
Age Group 20-29
1 Colleen Mallon Female 20-29 2:34:15 100
2 Rachael Elkaim Female 20-29 2:38:05 105
3 Wendy Green Female 20-29 2:43:01 137
4 Matthew Langsford Male 20-29 2:43:08 144
Age Group 30-39
1 Matt Fernandez Male 30-39 2:06:50 127
2 Warren Keegan Male 30-39 2:16:05 136
3 David Ingram Male 30-39 2:26:20 117
4 Sabine Homrighausen Female 30-39 2:37:41 132
5 Clair Maguire Female 30-39 2:45:45 115
6 Nicola Davidson Female 30-39 2:48:51 103
7 Katarina Verkic Female 30-39 2:54:20 124
8 Alex Shoebridge Male 30-39 2:56:25 112
9 Nick McCouat Male 30-39 2:58:44 128
10 Tamera Lang Female 30-39 3:00:55 133
11 Des Mulcahy Male 30-39 3:17:05 119
12 Lucille Orro Female 30-39 3:27:37 126
Age Group 40-49
1 Rowan Webb Male 40-49 2:16:18 131
2 Thorsten Trupke Male 40-49 2:25:38 135
3 Dori Miller Female 40-49 2:31:58 145
4 Scott Miers Male 40-49 2:33:15 143
5 Conrad Johnston Male 40-49 2:34:05 139
6 Daniel Boardman Male 40-49 2:37:05 140
7 Mischee Mardardy Female 40-49 2:43:01 106
8 Miles Tollan Male 40-49 2:45:55 142
9 Alex Prendergast Male 40-49 2:58:54 113
10 kylie thomas Female 40-49 3:06:43 125
11 Peter Dunne Male 40-49 3:27:46 129
12 Karl Bourke Male 40-49 3:44:54 123
Age Group 50-59
1 Lawrence Stubbs Male 50-59 2:38:05 101
2 Mark Houston Male 50-59 2:45:29 138
3 Dean Summers Male 50-59 3:08:42 118
4 Terry Stewart Male 50-59 3:14:11 134
5 Jannion Do Tommaso Female 50-59 3:22:20 109
6 Fiona Wilkie Female 50-59 3:28:08 120
7 Jim Donaldson Male 50-59 4:00:50 110
Age Group 60+
1 John Caporn Male 60+ 2:48:40 102
2 Barry Feyder Male 60+ 2:53:06 108
3 Cyril Baldock Male 60+ 2:53:10 116
4 Irene Keel Female 60+ 4:08:15 121

Balmoral Swim 2012 - 5 km

Pos First name Surname Time  Category Gender Race no.
Age group 20-29 Female
1 Lorna White 1:27:30 20-29 F 18
2 Julie Meldrum 1:39:30 20-29 F 13
Age group 30-39 Female
1 Suzy Nicoletti 1:16:38 30-39 F 20
2 Caroline Sweeney 1:31:00 30-39 F 34
3 Anna Doubell 1:41:32 30-39 F 27
Anel Stewart incomplete 30-39 F 25
Age group 30-39 Male
1 Damien Agnew 1:22:16 30-39 M 28
2 Michael Nix 1:32:02 30-39 M 33
3 Damien Burry 1:39:47 30-39 M 14
4 Anry Mercieca 1:44:15 30-39 M 19
Age group 40-49 Female
1 Anne Meacham 1:36:38 40-49 F 8
2 Tamsin Angus - Leppan 1:49:05 40-49 F 26
Age group 40-49 Male
1 Tyler Pike 1:32:29 40-49 M 15
2 Steve Lack 1:43:05 40-49 M 12
3 Stephen Grundy 1:47:27 40-49 M 7
4 Mick Ash 1:55:17 40-49 M 29
Adam Radford incomplete 40-49 M 24
Jab Wallis not signed off 40-49 M 31
Age group 50-59 Female
1 Jillian Pateman 1:32:27 50-59 F 30
2 Jai Di Tommaso 1:39:25 50-59 F 10
3 Ann Sullivan 2:06:55 50-59 F 9
Age group 50-59 Male
1 Scott Miers 1:10:09 50-59 M 35
2 Niell Boustred 1:20:30 50-59 M 2
3 Christopher Flanagan 1:20:30 50-59 M 4
4 Tony Moore 1:23:00 50-59 M 5
5 Thomas Killian 1:30:25 50-59 M 3
6 Patrick Thompson 1:39:40 50-59 M 6
7 Jim Donaldson 1:44:06 50-59 M 11
8 Richard Murray 1:47:27 50-59 M 111
Mark Norman incomplete 50-59 M 32
Richard Grundy incomplete 50-59 M 16
Mark Preston incomplete 50-59 M 23
Age group 60+ Female
1 Helen Rubin 2:13:39 60+ F 22

Balmoral Swim 2012 - 10 km

Pos First name Surname Time Category Gender Race no.
Age group 20-29 Female
1 Colleen Mallon 2:31:27 20-29 F 131
2 Ashyn Frazer 2:39:10 20-29 F 124
3 Rachael Elkaim 3:08:16 20-29 F 104
Age group 20-29 Male
1 Jason Connor 2:25:53 20-29 M 113
2 Sean Moran 2:31:27 20-29 M 126
Age group 30-39 Female
1 Tara Diversi 2:31:27 30-39 F 128
2 Tori Gorman 2:47:40 30-39 F 127
3 Nicola Davidson 2:54:55 30-39 F 130
Age group 30-39 Male
1 Iain Melhuish 2:19:55 30-39 M 103
2 Talbot Henry 2:22:17 30-39 M 110
3 David Frizzell 2:33:53 30-39 M 117
4 Nick McCouat 2:57:40 30-39 M 122
5 Cae Tolman 2:58:38 30-39 M 101
6 John Jameson 3:21:45 30-39 M 123
Age group 40-49 Female
1 El Prendergast 2:46:08 40-49 F 116
2 Mischee Mardardy 3:08:48 40-49 F 119
Age group 40-49 Male
1 Stuart Johnson 2:32:35 40-49 M 109
2 David Pollack 2:46:08 40-49 M 114
3 Lawrence Stubb 2:47:40 40-49 M 120
4 Peter Dolnik 2:58:22 40-49 M 112
5 Marty Filipowski 3:04:35 40-49 M 129
6 Simon Smith 3:15:10 40-49 M 102
Age group 50-59 Female
1 Elizabeth Sloane 3:08:22 50-59 F 121
2 Martine Hinds 3:12:24 50-59 F 106
Age group 50-59 Male
1 Chris Gorman 3:08:48 50-59 M 105
2 Paul Hurst 3:13:45 50-59 M 108
Age group 60+ Male
1 John Caporn 2:54:34 60+ M 118
2 Paul Mitchell 3:10:08 60+ M 132
3 Barry Feydor 3:17:23 60+ M 125

History

In 2012, the Vladswim team decided to organise a 5 km and 10 km open water swim just before Christmas. Many of our swimmers were looking for a qualifying swim ahead of the Rottnest Channel event in February and so the Vladswim Balmoral Challenge was born!

The success of the first race confirmed that this was a new and exciting ocean training event for Vladswim swimmers!

The Vladswim Balmoral Challenge is a 5 km open water event and 10km marathon swimming event. We have also added a 2.5 km race to the program. This is a chance for swimmers to challenge themselves in a safe environment without the need for a boat or paddler. Swimmers can only compete individually.

 

SPONSORS

TOP